CLA-2-55: OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Richard Ness
Greatex Mills, Inc.
1625 Chabanel St. West, Suite 201
Montréal, Québec, Canada H4N 2S7

RE: The tariff classification of a printed polyester/flax woven upholstery fabric from China

Dear Mr. Ness:

In your letter dated October 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric accompanied your request.

Pattern “Bristol” is a plain weave fabric, printed with a series of interlocking circles. According to the information provided, this fabric is composed of 95% staple polyester and 5% flax and weighs 540 g/m2. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in widths of 140 centimeters and will be used for upholstery. The applicable subheading for Pattern “Bristol” will be 5512.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers: containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers: other, other, other. The duty rate will be 13.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division